Razorpay integration for ecommerce: fees, UPI rules & setup (2026)
Razorpay in 2026 charges a flat 2% platform fee (+18% GST on the fee) across domestic cards, UPI, netbanking and wallets — with zero setup fee, zero AMC, and zero refund fees. UPI's government-mandated 0% MDR does not mean free: the 2% platform fee still applies. Premium methods (EMI, Amex, international cards) cost 3%. This guide covers the real fee tables, settlement cycles, success-rate math, and the integration walkthrough we use for client stores.

Why the gateway decision matters more than it looks
For an Indian ecommerce store, the payment gateway is not a utility — it is a conversion lever. Every failed transaction is a lost order, and the spread between gateways is wide: Razorpay cites 85–90% success rates with smart routing versus 65–75% typical on legacy gateways. On a store doing 1,000 checkout attempts a month, that gap is 100–250 recovered orders.
Fees matter too, but differently than most merchants assume. The headline number (2% versus 1.8% somewhere else) is small compared to the success-rate difference. A gateway that is 0.2% cheaper but fails 15% more transactions costs you orders worth multiples of the fee saving. The 2026 pricing guides are blunt about this: evaluate on success rate and settlement reliability first, fee second.
We integrate Razorpay on client stores regularly (see the Paras Pro Audio case study), and this guide is the practical version: real 2026 fees, the UPI nuance that confuses everyone, and the integration sequence that avoids the common failures.
Razorpay platform fee by method (2026, +18% GST on fee)
Relative scale · % per successful transaction
- UPI (bank account)2.00%
- Cards / netbanking / wallets2.00%
- RuPay credit card on UPI2.15%
- EMI / Pay Later / Amex3.00%
- International cards3.00%
The complete 2026 fee table
| Payment method | Platform fee | Key detail |
|---|---|---|
| UPI (bank account) | 2.00% | 0% MDR is a bank-network rule; the 2% covers gateway infrastructure |
| Debit & credit cards (domestic) | 2.00% | Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, RuPay |
| Netbanking | 2.00% | 58–72+ banks supported |
| Wallets | 2.00% | Mobikwik, Freecharge, Jio, Airtel, PayZapp |
| RuPay credit card on UPI | 2.15% | Plus ~1.1–2% network MDR (credit risk) |
| EMI (credit/debit card) | 3.00% | Debit-card EMI can be lower (~1%) |
| Pay Later (Simpl, LazyPay, ICICI) | 3.00% | Premium method |
| Amex / Diners / corporate cards | 3.00% | Premium card networks |
| International cards | 3.00% | Plus currency conversion considerations |
| International bank transfer | 1.00% | Lower-cost cross-border option |
The UPI zero-MDR nuance, explained once
This is the most misunderstood line in Indian payments. The RBI mandates 0% Merchant Discount Rate on bank-to-bank UPI transactions (Section 10A of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, effective January 1, 2020). Merchants hear “zero MDR” and assume UPI acceptance is free. It is not: MDR is the bank-network charge; your gateway's platform fee — Razorpay's 2% — is separate and covers checkout infrastructure, success-rate optimization, reconciliation, and settlements.
Two exceptions carry real extra cost. RuPay credit cards on UPI attract a network MDR of roughly 1.1–2% plus a 2.15% platform fee. And UPI payments through prepaid instruments (wallets) over ₹2,000 attract interchange of 0.5–1.1% depending on merchant category for medium and large merchants — small merchants are mostly exempt. Practical tip from Razorpay's own guidance: where possible, keep wallet-based UPI payment links below ₹2,000.
For most D2C stores the blended reality is simple: budget ~2.36% (2% + 18% GST on the fee) per domestic transaction as your true cost of acceptance.

Success rates and settlements: the numbers that pay rent
Razorpay's published success-rate figures run 85–90% with smart routing (routing each transaction across acquiring banks based on live performance), versus 65–75% typical on legacy gateways. The variance by industry and payment mix is real, but the direction is consistent across 2026 comparisons. Features that move the needle: automatic retries on soft declines, card tokenization for returning customers, and UPI intent flows that skip manual VPA entry.
Settlement is T+1 by default, with instant settlement available on eligible accounts. Fees are deducted at source, so your settlement is net. There are no refund processing fees — refunds return the full amount, though the original platform fee is not returned (standard across Indian gateways).
Merchants processing over roughly ₹5 lakh per month should ask about custom pricing — negotiated rates are explicitly available at that volume, and at scale even 0.1% compounds meaningfully.
Integration walkthrough (the sequence that works)
- 1. Account & KYC — business PAN, bank account, and website details; activation typically 1–3 days.
- 2. Keys & environments — generate test and live API keys; keep live keys server-side only, never in client code.
- 3. Choose the integration shape — Checkout (hosted, fastest), Payment Links (no-code), or Orders API (custom UX, what we use for serious stores).
- 4. Server-side order creation — create the order on your backend with amount and receipt; the client only confirms payment.
- 5. Webhook verification — verify the signature on payment.captured before marking orders paid; never trust the client redirect alone.
- 6. Test-mode coverage — success, failure, and abandoned-cart paths, across UPI, cards, and netbanking.
- 7. Go live & reconcile — switch keys, monitor the first 48 hours, and set a daily settlement reconciliation habit.
The mistakes that actually break stores
Three failures account for most payment integrations gone wrong. First, trusting the client-side callback: the browser redirect after payment can be forged or lost; only the server-to-server webhook with signature verification is authoritative. Second, no idempotency: customers double-click pay buttons and webhooks arrive twice — your order system must handle duplicates gracefully. Third, skipping failure-path UX: a clear retry path after a failed UPI attempt recovers a meaningful share of checkouts that would otherwise be abandoned.
Development cost for a professional integration in India typically runs ₹5,000–15,000 as a line item for standard setups; custom checkout UX, subscription logic, or marketplace splits cost more. It is one of the highest-leverage line items on any ecommerce build — this is where revenue physically enters the business.
Razorpay vs the alternatives in 2026
The honest comparison against legacy Indian gateways (PayU, CCAvenue) comes down to total cost and success rate rather than headline TDR. Razorpay's own 2026 decision guide frames it directly: legacy gateways quote 1.6–1.8% TDR but add setup fees (₹5,000–50,000), annual maintenance charges (₹2,400–9,999/year), refund charges in some cases, and 65–75% card success rates. Razorpay's flat 2% with zero setup, zero AMC, and 85–90% success rates wins the total-cost math for most new stores despite the nominally higher percentage.
Against Stripe: for a domestic Indian store, Razorpay is the natural fit — UPI, netbanking, Indian wallets, and INR settlement are native, and KYC is built for Indian business documents. Stripe is the stronger choice when your customers are primarily international and you need global payment methods with Indian entity support. Many of our clients who sell both ways run Razorpay for domestic flows and add international methods later as volume justifies.
Against free UPI collection (direct bank QR): fine for a WhatsApp-catalog business at low volume, but it provides no checkout experience, no automatic reconciliation, no failure recovery, and no payment-linked order states. The moment orders exceed what you can reconcile by hand, a gateway pays for itself in recovered time alone.
GST, invoicing, and the fee as input credit
A detail Indian merchants often miss: the 18% GST charged on Razorpay's platform fee is a GST input credit for registered businesses, not a sunk cost. If your business is GST-registered and the gateway fee is a business expense, you can claim that GST back in your returns — which makes the effective fee burden closer to the flat 2% than the 2.36% headline.
For customer-facing invoicing, the integration should generate GST-correct invoices automatically: your GSTIN, the customer's state determining CGST/SGST versus IGST, and HSN codes where applicable. Razorpay handles payment collection; the invoice layer lives in your store or accounting integration (Tally bridges are common in our deployments). Getting this right at integration time is far cheaper than retrofitting it at audit time.
Go-live day checklist
- Live keys active, test keys removed from all environments.
- Webhook endpoint on the live secret, signature verification confirmed with a real transaction.
- One genuine end-to-end order placed and refunded to verify the full cycle.
- Settlement bank account confirmed and first settlement tracked.
- Failure-path UX tested on a real phone on mobile data, not just desktop.
- Reconciliation routine agreed — who checks settlements against orders, and how often.
How we wire Razorpay into client stores
Our ecommerce builds treat payments as a first-class subsystem: Orders API with server-side creation, webhook-verified capture, idempotent order updates, GST-correct invoices, and a reconciliation view the owner actually checks. On WooCommerce stores like Paras Pro Audio we use the official plugin hardened with the same webhook discipline; on custom Next.js stores we build the Orders API flow directly.
Planning a store or fixing a checkout that leaks orders? See our ecommerce website and payment integration services, the 2026 India website cost guide for budget context, or start a conversation on the contact page — describe your stack and monthly volume and we will scope the right integration shape.
Razorpay integration FAQ
- Is UPI really free on Razorpay?
- No — the 0% MDR is a bank-network rule (RBI mandate since January 2020). Razorpay's 2% platform fee still applies to UPI transactions; it covers checkout infrastructure, success-rate optimization, and reconciliation, not money movement.
- What is the true per-transaction cost for a domestic order?
- About 2.36% all-in: the 2% platform fee plus 18% GST applied to that fee. On a ₹1,000 order, roughly ₹23.60 goes to fees and ₹976.40 settles to your bank.
- How fast is settlement?
- T+1 by default (next working day), net of fees. Instant settlement is available on eligible accounts for an additional charge.
- Can I get lower rates?
- Yes — merchants processing over roughly ₹5 lakh per month qualify for negotiated custom pricing. Volume, payment mix, and dispute history all influence the offer.
- What does professional integration cost?
- Standard integrations run ₹5,000–15,000 as a development line item in India. Custom checkout UX, subscriptions, or marketplace split payments cost more. It is separate from the per-transaction fees.
- Razorpay vs PayU or CCAvenue?
- For new Indian ecommerce builds in 2026, Razorpay is our default for its developer experience, success-rate tooling, and zero setup/AMC pricing. Legacy gateways can quote 1.6–1.8% TDR but typically add setup fees, AMC, and lower success rates — usually a worse total deal.