Next.js vs WordPress for business sites in 2026: the data
In 2026 the high-traffic web made its choice: Next.js now powers 24.9% of the world's top 10,000 sites versus WordPress's 22.4% (WebPulse, July 2026). The deciding factor is performance — 90–97%+ of Next.js sites pass Core Web Vitals on mobile versus just 44% of WordPress sites — and businesses migrating report 20–40% organic traffic gains within 90 days. WordPress still wins for editor-led brochure sites. Here is the full picture.

The crossover already happened
WordPress still powers the long tail of the web — 33.2% of all measurable origins per the HTTP Archive dataset (April 2026), and roughly 42% by W3Techs' broader measure. But that share is in a documented multi-year decline: W3Techs tracked a fall from 43.2% in December 2025 to 41.9% by May 2026, double the decline rate of all of 2025.
The top of the market has already flipped. WebPulse's July 2026 census of the world's 10,000 most-visited domains found Next.js at 24.9% of detected frameworks and WordPress at 22.4% — a direct crossover. The tracked migration flows tell the story: wordpress→nextjs, drupal→nextjs, gatsby→nextjs. Next.js is the destination, not just a growing alternative.
Why does the top 10K matter for a business site in Pune? Because those domains are run by teams who measure revenue per millisecond. They moved for performance, security, and AI-readiness — the same forces that decide whether a small business site ranks and converts.
Core Web Vitals mobile pass rate (2026)
Relative scale · % of sites passing
- Next.js sites90–97%+ pass
- WordPress sites44% pass
- PageSpeed mobile (avg)Next.js 95–100
- PageSpeed mobile (avg)WordPress 38–65
Performance: the gap Google actually measures
Core Web Vitals — LCP, CLS, and INP — are confirmed Google ranking signals, and the pass-rate gap between the two platforms is not small. The HTTP Archive's CMS performance data shows only about 44% of WordPress mobile sites passing; some 2026 analyses put it as low as 36%. Next.js sites routinely pass at 90–97%+, because the architecture defaults to pre-rendered HTML instead of runtime PHP plus plugin JavaScript.
The underlying numbers explain why. PandaCodeGen's 2026 comparison puts typical WordPress mobile load time at 3.5–5.0 seconds with PageSpeed scores of 38–65 and a ceiling around 65–75 even after aggressive optimization. Next.js builds land at 0.6–1.2 seconds with 95–100 scores. Time to First Byte — how fast Googlebot gets your HTML — runs 600ms–1.5s on WordPress versus 50–120ms on pre-rendered Next.js, which directly improves crawl efficiency and indexing speed.
WordPress's ceiling is structural: themes ship with dozens of JavaScript files, page builders inject heavy DOM trees, and every plugin adds its own scripts and database queries. You can optimize toward the ceiling, but you cannot architect past it.

Next.js vs WordPress: the 2026 scorecard
| Factor | WordPress | Next.js |
|---|---|---|
| CWV mobile pass rate | ~44% | 90–97%+ |
| Typical mobile load | 3.5–5.0s | 0.6–1.2s |
| Time to First Byte | 600ms–1.5s | 50–120ms |
| PageSpeed mobile (typical) | 38–65 | 95–100 |
| Hosting cost (business tier) | $150–400/mo managed | $0–20/mo (Vercel/static) |
| Security surface | 50+ core CVEs; plugin ecosystem risk | Order of magnitude fewer CVEs |
| Editor experience | Excellent for non-technical editors | Headless CMS needed; more setup |
| Custom functionality | Plugin-dependent | Unlimited (it's code) |
| AI/GEO readiness | Plugin-dependent | Native (llms.txt, schema, APIs) |
What migration actually returns
The business case rests on measured migration results, not benchmarks. SEOMode's 2026 analysis reports businesses moving from WordPress to Next.js seeing organic traffic increases of 20–40% within 60–90 days — from rankings recovery driven purely by speed, with no new content. One documented rewrite recorded an average 18.5% performance gain across all pages, with the highest individual page improving over 40%.
Costs drop too. Managed WordPress hosting for a serious business site runs $150–400/month on platforms like Kinsta or WP Engine. A static-first Next.js site hosts for $0–20/month. Plugin licences, security cleanup after the occasional compromised extension, and the 2–3 year redesign cycle typical of theme-based sites add to the WordPress side of the ledger.
Security deserves its own line: WordPress core carries 50+ CVEs in the NVD listing, and the plugin ecosystem multiplies the attack surface. Next.js's architecture — server components, no plugin ecosystem in the same sense — simply generates fewer vulnerability classes.
When WordPress is still the right answer
This is not a religion. WordPress remains the right tool when the people updating the site are non-technical and update it weekly — its editor experience is genuinely excellent and unmatched without adding a headless CMS to the Next.js side. It is right for brochure sites where traffic does not depend on competitive rankings, for content-heavy blogs where the plugin ecosystem (SEO, memberships, LMS) does heavy lifting, and when the budget simply does not stretch to a custom build.
It is the wrong tool when your site is a revenue asset in a competitive niche, when you need custom functionality that plugins approximate but never quite deliver, or when your Core Web Vitals failures are suppressing rankings you have already earned. The honest test: open PageSpeed Insights on your phone's network. Below 70 on mobile, in a market you care about, is a business problem — not a technical detail.
Choose Next.js when
- Rankings and conversions in a competitive niche drive revenue.
- You need custom functionality — portals, calculators, integrations — beyond what plugins offer.
- Core Web Vitals and AI-search readiness (llms.txt, structured data, fast crawl) are priorities.
- You want hosting costs near zero and a 5–7 year platform lifespan.
- You have (or will hire) development capacity for updates.
Stay on WordPress when
- Non-technical staff publish content weekly and love the editor.
- The site is a low-stakes brochure where rankings do not drive revenue.
- A specific plugin (LMS, membership, directory) is the core of the business.
- Budget is under ~₹1L and speed is not yet a ranking bottleneck in your niche.
The SEO mechanics behind the speed gap
Speed's effect on rankings is not abstract — it works through three measurable channels. The first is direct: Core Web Vitals are confirmed ranking signals, so a failing WordPress site competes with one hand tied. The second is crawl efficiency: Googlebot allocates a crawl budget per site, and a 50–120ms TTFB lets it index more pages per visit than a 600ms–1.5s TTFB. For sites with hundreds of pages — catalogues, blogs, location pages — that difference compounds into faster indexing of new content.
The third channel is behavioral: slow pages bleed users before they engage, and engagement metrics correlate with sustained rankings. PandaCodeGen's 2026 framing is the one to remember — a slow WordPress site with perfect meta tags loses to a fast Next.js site in competitive SERPs, because speed is no longer just user experience; it directly determines where you rank.
Next.js also makes the rest of technical SEO structural rather than plugin-dependent: metadata and Open Graph tags are code, JSON-LD schema is generated alongside the page, sitemaps and canonicals are deterministic, and AI-discovery files (llms.txt, agents.json) are trivial to serve. There is no plugin layer between what you intend and what Google receives.
If you migrate: the checklist that protects rankings
A WordPress-to-Next.js migration done carelessly can temporarily hurt the rankings it is meant to improve. The protective checklist is well-established. Map every URL: every old slug needs a 301 redirect to its new location, including category, tag, and attachment URLs that WordPress generated automatically. Preserve metadata: titles, descriptions, canonicals, and schema should transfer verbatim before you attempt any improvement. Keep content identical at launch — redesign and rewrite after the migration settles, not during.
Then the verification loop: submit the new sitemap in Search Console, watch coverage and CWV reports for four to eight weeks, and fix redirect leaks as they surface. The documented 20–40% traffic gains arrive in the 60–90 day window precisely because Google re-crawls and re-evaluates the faster pages — but only if the redirects let it find them.
Migration risks to plan for
- Broken internal links — crawl the old site, not just the menu, to build the redirect map.
- Lost media — WordPress attachment URLs change; redirect or update every image reference.
- Form and comment functionality — WordPress features that need explicit replacements (form services, comment systems).
- Editor retraining — the new CMS workflow needs a handover session, not a PDF.
- Analytics continuity — keep the same GA4 property so before/after comparisons stay valid.
Our position (and how we build both)
Amitra Labs builds on both stacks — this site is Next.js, and we maintain production WordPress/WooCommerce builds like Paras Pro Audio's store. The decision is always the client's economics, never our preference. When a business depends on search traffic and conversions, we recommend Next.js and the numbers above are why. When an owner-operated store needs to edit products daily, WooCommerce stays the pragmatic choice.
Considering a migration? Our premium website and ecommerce services include stack assessment, and our technical SEO work starts with exactly the Core Web Vitals data discussed here. Tell us about your current site on the contact page and we will give you a straight answer — including when that answer is “stay on WordPress.”
Next.js vs WordPress FAQ
- Is WordPress dying in 2026?
- No — it still powers a third of the measurable web and remains the best editor-led CMS. But its share has declined for six straight months (43.2% → 41.9%), and the top 10K sites have already flipped to Next.js 24.9% vs 22.4%. The high-traffic, revenue-critical segment is migrating.
- Will migrating to Next.js improve my Google rankings?
- If Core Web Vitals failures are holding you back, yes — documented migrations show 20–40% organic traffic gains within 60–90 days, driven by speed alone. If your WordPress site already passes CWV comfortably, the ranking case is weaker and the decision rests on functionality and cost.
- Can non-technical staff update a Next.js site?
- Yes, with a headless CMS (Sanity, Contentful, or similar) — but it is more setup than WordPress's built-in editor. For teams publishing daily, that trade needs honest evaluation.
- What does a migration cost in India?
- A brochure-to-premium business site migration typically falls in the ₹1.5L–4L band; ecommerce and content-heavy sites run higher depending on SKU and URL counts. See our 2026 India website cost guide for the full bands.
- Is Next.js good for SEO beyond speed?
- Yes: pre-rendered HTML crawls efficiently, metadata and JSON-LD schema are first-class in code, sitemaps and llms.txt-style AI discovery are trivial to generate, and there is no plugin layer between intent and output.